League: High School Boys Basketball – KRJB-KRJM-KKCQ

8A Baseball Fosston vs Sacred Heart

8A Baseball Fosston vs Sacred Heart Game 1: Sacred Heart 5 Fosston 0 Game 2: Fosston 7 Sacred Heart 4 The Fosston Greyhounds bounced back from a 5-0 loss in the first championship game and defeated East Grand Forks Sacred Heart in the second title game 7-4 to qualify for their third State Baseball Tournament…
Read more


June 10, 2021 0

Section 6A – Championship Game – Mahnomen/Waubun vs Hancock

The Hancock Owls used stellar defense and hit clutch shots to win the section 6A championship over Mahnomen Waubun 77-71.  The Owls defense kept the Thunderbirds offense out of rythm for much of the night.  Each team would go on runs and exchange baskets the entire ball game but it would be a big run…
Read more


March 26, 2021 0

Section 8AA – Championship Game – Fergus Falls vs Perham

Section 8AA – Championship Game – Fergus Falls 45 vs Perham 35 (Boys Basketball) YourLiveEvent.com The game that should have happened last year, comes to fruition in the covid season of 2021.  The Fergus Falls Otters and Perham Yellowjackets would matchup in the game one year in the making.  Just like how the final result…
Read more


March 26, 2021 0

Section 8A Championship Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs Cass Lake-Bena

BBB Section 8A Championship Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 55 vs Cass Lake-Bena 48 Thief River Falls, MN — The Badger-Greenbush-Middle River Gators are the Boys Section 8A Basketball Champions after defeating the Cass Lake-Bena Panthers on Thursday night at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls. The Panthers got off to an unusually slow start on offense…
Read more


March 25, 2021 0

Warroad at Fergus Falls

Semifinals – Section 8AA – Warroad at Fergus Falls (Boys Basketball)


March 24, 2021 0

Barnesville at Perham

Semifinals – Section 8AA – Barnesville at Perham (Boys Basketball)


March 24, 2021 0

New York Mills at Mahnomen/Waubun

The Mahnomen Waubun Thunderbirds built a double digit lead and then had to hang on for the win over New York Mills for the section 6A north half title 75-72.  The Thunderbirds got off to a hot start hit several 3s to begin the game, and they would quickly build a nice cushion, but the…
Read more


March 24, 2021 0

West Central Area at Hancock

Semifinals – Section 6A – West Central Area at Hancock (Boys Basketball)


March 24, 2021 0

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River at Fertile-Beltrami

Semifinals – Section 8A – Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 72 at Fertile-Beltrami 52 (Boys Basketball) 106.5 FM The Badger/Greenbush-Middle River Gators advanced to the Section 8A championship after defeating the Fertile Beltrami Falcons 72-52. Both teams kept within range for most of the first half and battled back and forth for five ties and three lead changes.…
Read more


March 23, 2021 0

Red Lake at Cass Lake-Bena

Semifinals – Section 8A – Red Lake at Cass Lake-Bena (Boys Basketball) 96.7 FM Cass Lake, MN — The Cass Lake-Bena Panthers didn’t have to stress on Tuesday night in the Section 8A Semifinals. The Panthers got out to a very quick start and dominated in every facet of the game the rest of the…
Read more


March 23, 2021 0