Scores & Schedules

For other Sports News & Info, visit the R&J Sports Blog


 — 

Monday, February 19, 2018
Boys Basketball
Barnesville at Ada Borup
Rescheduled from earlier this winter due to Weather
C-Team at 5, JV 6:30pm
Audio
Cougar coach Trevor Stewart on tough competition (2452A)
Trojans coach Todd Henrickson on playing their best basketball (2452C)
Girls Basketball
ND Region 2 @ The Betty – #3 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. #6 Finley Sharon Hope Page 7:30 PM on KRJB
Audio
HCV coach Tony Guttormson on the need to win in round 1 (2452H)
Red Lake Falls at Win-E-Mac
Audio
Eagles coach Brian Remick on the transition into the playoffs (2452O)
North Dakota Region Tournament Brackets –
Click Here to view ALL the North Dakota Region tournament brackets 
Hockey
Minnesota Wild Hockey – Minnesota Wild at New York Islanders 12:00 PM on KKCQ-AM
(11:45 am pre-game show)
Men's Basketball
MN Gophers at Wisconsin 8:00 PM on KRJM
7:30pm pregame show 

Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Boys Basketball
Warren Alvarado Oslo at Norman County West
Audio
NCW coach Ron Ohren on winning these section games (2452N)
Crookston at Win-E-Mac
Underwood at NCE-UH
Audio
Titans coach Brett Maas on 2 home games this week (2452L)
Rothsay at Lake Park-Audubon
Audio
Raider coach Kyle Haberman on this matchup (2452I)
Ada-Borup at Hawley
Audio
Nugget coach Nathan Stoa on Ada Borup (2452F)
Fertile-Beltrami at Red Lake County (RLF)
Barnesville at East Grand Forks
Blackduck at Bigfork
Girls Basketball
Ada-Borup/NC West at Barnesville on KRJB
Audio
Cougar coach Dave Smart on the bench playing with confidence (2452B)
Trojan coach Ryan Bomstad on senior night vs ABNCW (2452D)
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Clearbrook-Gonvick on KKCQ-FM
Audio
Coach Ross Faldet explains why this game is non- conference (CC043)
RLCC at Mahnomen/Waubun (M) on KRJM
Audio
Thunderbird coach Lindsey Halvorson on offensive improvements (2452K)
Northland at Blackduck
Fertile-Beltrami at Grygla-Goodridge
Climax-Fisher at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Audio
Knights coach Jonathon Vonesh on the matchup (2452E)
Henning at NCE-UH
Audio
Titans coach Jordan Grafsgaard on the matchup (2452M)
Lake Park Audubon at Menagha
Audio
LPA coach Jay Peterson on playing high competition (2452J)
Hawley at D-G-F
Audio
Nuggets coach Bill Gottenborg on the Rivalry tonight (2452G)
B-G-MR at Bagley
ND Region 2 – at The Betty
North Dakota Region Tournament Brackets –
Click Here to view ALL the North Dakota Region tournament brackets 
Hockey
Section 8A Play-in – at High Seed
Click here to view the tournament brackets

Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Boys Basketball
Deer River at Blackduck
Men's Basketball
Iowa at MN Gophers 7:30 PM on KRJB

Thursday, February 22, 2018
Boys Basketball
Ada-Borup at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo on KRJB
Blackduck at Northland (Remer)
Mahnomen/Waubun at Northern Freeze
Fertile-Beltrami at Stephen-Argyle
Girls Basketball
Clearbrook-Gonvick at Fosston on KKCQ-FM
Fertile-Beltrami at Stephen-Argyle
Lake of the Woods at Blackduck
Mahnomen/Waubun at Northern Freeze
Barnesville at Staples-Motley
D-G-F at Perham
Frazee at Ada-Borup/NC West
Rothsay at Park Christian
NCE-UH at Hillcrest Lutheran
B-G-MR at Win-E-Mac
ND Region 2 – at The Betty
North Dakota Region Tournament Brackets –
Click Here to view ALL the North Dakota Region tournament brackets 
Hockey
Minnesota Wild Hockey – Minnesota Wild at New Jersey Devils 6:00 PM on KKCQ-AM
(5:45 pm pre-game show)
Section 8A QF –

Friday, February 23, 2018
Boys Basketball
Red Lake County at Clearbrook-Gonvick on KKCQ-FM
Hillsboro-Central Valley at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page
D-G-F at Hawley
Barnesville at NCE-UH
Park Christian at Wheaton
Climax-Fisher at Stephen-Argyle
Girls Basketball
NCE-UH at Climax-Fisher (C)
Hockey
MN Gophers at Penn State on KRJM
Other
Minnesota Timberwolves Basketball – Minnesota Timberwolves at Houston Rockets 7:00 PM on KKCQ-AM
(6:30 pm pre game show)
Wrestling
Individual Sections – at TBA

Saturday, February 24, 2018
Boys Basketball
Rothsay at Norman County West
Norman County West will be saying "goodbye" to Panther basketball, featuring a day of events for everyone who has supported the blue & gray.
JV game begins at 1pm, with the varsity game to follow around 2:30pm.
PTP Conference Championship – at Bagley
Girls Basketball
Northwoods Conference Championship Game – 2:00 PM
PTP Conference Championship – at Bagley
Hockey
MN Gophers at Penn State on KRJM
Section 8A Semifinals –
Wrestling
Individual Sections – at TBA

Sunday, February 25, 2018
Men's Basketball
MN Gophers at Purdue 2:30 PM on KRJB