Minnesota High School Football and Volleyball Polls week of 9-6-21

Minnesota High School Football and Volleyball Polls week of 9-6-21

September 9, 2021 Sports News 0

Minnesota Football polls

FOOTBALL – September 8, 2021

CLASS  6A
1.   Eden Prairie  (3)            1-0   48
2.   Lakeville South  (2)       1-0   47
3.   St. Michael-Albertville    1-0   37
4.   Rosemount                   1-0   35
5.   Wayzata                       1-0   33
6.   Shakopee                     1-0   22
7.   Maple Grove                 1-0   18
8.   Lakeville North              1-0   16
9.   Prior Lake                     1-0   13
10.  Farmington                  1-0     3
Also receiving votes:  Mounds View-1, Stillwater-1, Woodbury-1

Class 5A
1.  Mankato West   (1)          1-0     51
2.  Moorhead   (3)              1-0    37
3.  Elk River   (1)                 1-0     32
4.  Andover                         1-0     31
T5.  Spring Lake Park             1-0     27
T5. St. Thomas Academy       1-0     27
7.  Mahtomedi                      1-0    25
8.  Chaska   (1)                    1-0    23
9.  Robbinsdale Cooper         1-0    18
10. Rogers                           1-0    18
Also receiving votes:  Rochester Mayo-15, Chanhassen-14, Tartan-6, Owatonna-2
Minneapolis Washburn-1, Monticello-1, Bemidji-1, Sauk Rapids-1

Class 4A
1.  Hutchinson  (2)              2-0     36
2.  Becker  (1)                    1-0     27
T3.  Kasson-Mantorville         1-0     24
T3. Winona                         1-0     24
5.  Cold Spring Rocori       1-1    15
6.  Holy Angels Academy     1-0     14
7.  Mound-Westonka           1-0     12
8.  Fridley   (1)                   0-1     11
9.  Willmar                        1-0     10
T10.  Grand Rapids               1-0       8
T10. SMB-Wolfpack               1-0      8
Also receiving votes:  Jordan-7, Cloquet-7, Faribault-5, Stewartville-5, Simley-3
Princeton-2, Marshall-1, Columbia Heights-1

Class AAA
1.  Albany     (1)                              1-0      42
2.  Pierz       (1)                               1-0      27
T3.  Annandale  (1)                            1-0      24
T3. Cannon Falls  (1)                        1-0       24
5.  Lake City                                   1-0       21
6.  Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (1)  1-0      19
T7.  Litchfield                                   1-0       17
T7. Waseca                                     1-0       17
9.  Fairmont                                   1-0       16
10. Plainview-Elgin-Millville              1-0       16
Also receiving votes:  Dassel-Cokato-12, Tri-City United-11, Aitkin-8,  Morris-Chokio-Alberta-5, Breck-5, Mora-4, Perham-3, New London-Spicer-2, Watertown-Mayer-1, St. Croix Lutheran-1

CLASS  AA
1.  Blooming Prairie  (3)            1-0      30
2.  Minneapolis North                1-0      22
3.  Blue Earth                           1-0      17
4.  Pipestone                            1-0      14
5.  Triton                                  1-0      13
6.  Redwood Valley                    1-0      12
7.  Caledonia                             0-1       8
T8.  Kimball                                1-0        7
T8. West Central Area                 1-0       7
T10.  Lewiston-Altura                     1-0       6
T10. Paynesville                           1-0       6
Also receiving votes:  Pelican Rapids-5, Staples-Motley-4, Royalton-3, Moose Lake/Willow River-3, Maple River-3, Eden Valley-Watkins-3, Hawley-1, Barnesville-1

CLASS A
1.  Mahnomen-Waubun   (1)       1-0     25
2.  Murray County Central               1-0     21
3.  Minneota                                  1-0     15
4.  Browerville-Eagle Valley             1-0     14
T5.  BOLD  (1)                                 1-0     12
T5. Dawson-Boyd                            1-0     12
7.  Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop  (1)      1-0     10
T8.  Mayer Lutheran                          0-1      9
T8. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton                   1-0      9
T10. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton                 1-0      7
T10. Pine River-Backus                      1-0      7
Also receiving votes:  Randolph-5, Rushford-Peterson-4, Cleveland-4, Fillmore Central-3,
Ottertail Central-3, Upsala-Swanson-2, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa-2, Lakeville-2

NINE-MAN
1.  Mountain Lake Area (1)           1-0    30
2.  Spring Grove                          1-0    24
3.  Mountain Iron-Buhl                 1-0    23
T4.  Lanesboro                              1-0    19
T4. Verndale  (1)                          1-0    19
6.  Hills-Beaver Creek                   1-0    18
7.  Renville County West  (1)         1-0    16
8.  Hancock                                  1-0    15
9.  Win-E-Mac                             1-0    13
10.  Edgerton                                1-0    11
Also receiving votes:  Blackduck-7, North Central-5, Grand Meadow-4, Nevis-4, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal-3, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo-3, Ogilivie-2, Cook County-2, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s-1, Brandon-Evansville-1

MN VB Polls

VOLLEYBALL   –   SEPTEMBER   5, 2021
Class 4A1.  Wayzata
2.  Bloomington Jefferson
3.  Champlin Park
4.  Eagan
5.  Shakopee
6.  East Ridge
7.  Chaska
8.  Minnetonka
9.  Eden Prairie
10. Northfield

CLASS  3A
1. Marshall
2. Stewartville
3. Willmar
4. New Prague
5. Hutchinson
6. Byron
7. Kasson-Mantorville
8. Monticello
9. Holy Angels Academy
10. Benilde-St. Margaret’s

CLASS AA
1.  Southwest Minnesota Christian
2.  Watertown-Mayer
3.  Cannon Falls
4.  Jackson County Central
5.  Maple Lake
6.  Concordia Academy
7.  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
8.  Annandale
9.  Pequot Lakes
10. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

CLASS A
1.  Mayer Lutheran
2.  Minneota
3.  Canby
4.  Mabel-Canton
5.  Breckenridge
6.  Faribault Bethlehem Academy
7.  Henning
8.  Cleveland
9.  Legacy Christian
10. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa