High School Rankings

High School Rankings

March 11, 2021 Coaches Corner - KKIN/KFGI/KLKS/WWWI Sports News 0

The latest in the area high school rankings were revealed yesterday.

Basketball Rankings from the MN Basketball News:
BOYS
CLASS 1A
1. Mahnomen-Waubun (6)

2. Ashby (6)

3. Nevis (5)

4. St. Clair (2)

5. Cleveland (2)

6. Deer River (7)

7. Cass Lake-Bena (8)

8. Legacy Christian (4)

9. Lac qui Parle Valley (3)

10. Mankato Loyola (2)

11. SW MN Christian (3)

12. Nashwauk-Keewatin (7)

13. Lyle/Austin Pacelli (1)

14. Spring Grove (1)

15. Southland (1)

16. Fertile-Beltrami (8)

17. Mayer Lutheran (2)

18. New York Mills (6)

19. Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3)

20. Win-E-Mac (8)

CLASS 2A

1. Waseca (2)

2. Minneapolis North (5)

3. Caledonia (1)

4. Stewartville (1)

5. Melrose (6)

6. Blake (5)

7. Mora (6)

8. St. Croix Prep (4)

9. Annandale (6)

10. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta (3)

11. Maple River (2)

12. Pequot Lakes (7)

13. Albany (6)

14. Rockford (5)

15. Litchfield (5)

16. Luverne (3)

17. Duluth Marshall (7)

18. Moose Lake/Willow River (7)

19. Eden Valley-Watkins (6) 

20. Perham (8)

CLASS 3A

1. Minnehaha Academy (4)

2. South St. Paul (3)

3. Totino-Grace (4) 

4. Columbia Heights (4)

5. Richfield (3))

6. Hibbing (7) 

7. Marshall (2) 

8. DeLaSalle (6

9. Austin (1) 

10. St. Croix Lutheran (3)

11. Alexandria (8)

12. Mankato East (2)

13. Mankato West (2)

14. Byron (1)

15. Mahtomedi (4)

16. Princeton (7)

17. St. Paul Highland Park (3)

18. Mound-Westonka (6)

19. St. Paul Johnson (4)

20. Minneapolis Edison (6)

CLASS 4A

1. Champlin Park (5)

2. Wayzata (6)

3. Eastview (3) 

4. Robbinsdale Cooper (6)

5. Chaska (2)

6. Shakopee (2)

7. Lakeville North (3)

8. Hopkins (6)

9. Woodbury (4)

10. Mounds View (5)

11. St. Paul Central (4)

12. Tartan (4)

13. Duluth East (7)

14. Andover (7)

15. Cretin-Durham Hall (4)

16. Park Center (5)

17. Spring Lake Park (5)

18. Robbinsdale Armstrong (6)

19. Owatonna (1)

20. Osseo (5)

GIRLS:

CLASS 1A

1. Minneota (3)

2. Henning (6)

3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (2)

4. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)

5. Mayer Lutheran (2)

6. Fosston (8)

7. Hancock (6)

8. Mountain Iron-Buhl (7)

9.Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (2)

10. Cass Lake-Bena (8)

11. Blooming Prairie (1)

12. Heritage Christian (4)

13. Houston (1)

14. Kingsland (1)

15. Southwest MN Christian (3)

16. Parkers Prairie (6)

17. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (8)

18. West Central (6)

19. Cherry (7)

20. Cromwell-Wright (7)

CLASS 2A

1. New London-Spicer (3)

2. Fergus Falls (8)

3. Stewartville (1)

4. Albany (6)

5. Providence Academy (5)

6. Minnehaha Academy (4)

7. Lake City (1)

8. Duluth Marshall (7)

9. Goodhue (1)

10.Pelican Rapids (8)

11. Sauk Centre (6)

12.Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (2)

13. Pequot Lakes (7)

14. Pine City (6)

15. Concordia Academy (4)

16. Crosby-Ironton (7)

17. Winona Cotter (1)

18. Esko (7)

19. Glencoe-Silver Lake (2)

20. Jordan (2)

CLASS 3A

1. Hill-Murray (4)

2. Holy Angels (6)

3. Becker (5)

4. St. Paul Como Park (3)

5. Marshall (2)

6. Waconia (6)

7. Alexandria (8)

8. Totino-Grace (4)

9. Mankato East (2)

10. St. Croix Lutheran (3)

11. Big Lake (5)

12. Mankato West (2)

13. Red Wing (1)

14. DeLaSalle (4)

15. Orono (6)

16. Willmar (2)

17. Kasson-Mantorville (1)

18. Hutchinson (2)

19. Grand Rapids (7)

20. Mahtomedi (4)

CLASS 4A

1. Hopkins (6)

2. Farmington (1)

3. Chaska (2)

4. Stillwater (4)

5. Elk River (8)

6. Minnetonka (2)

7. Centennial (5)

8. Maple Grove (8)

9. Eden Prairie (2)

10. Wayzata (6)

11. Rochester Mayo (1)

12. Rosemount (3)

13. Prior Lake (2)

14. St. Michael-Albertville (8)

15. Roseville (5)

16. Forest Lake (7)

17. Shakopee (2)

18. East Ridge (5) 

19. Park Center (5)

20. Rogers (8)

Hockey Rankings from “Let’s Play Hockey”
BOYS: Class AA

1. Lakeville South 14-0-1 3

2. Eden Prairie 13-1-2 2

3. Maple Grove 15-1 1

4. Hill-Murray 15-2 5

5. Grand Rapids 13-1 4

6. Andover 13-2-1 6

7. Cretin-Derham Hall 15-1 8

8. St. Thomas Academy 10-3-3 7

9. Prior Lake 12-1-1 9

10. Wayzata 9-5-1 12

11. Edina 8-7-2 10

12. Minnetonka 9-5-2 13

13. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 12-4 11

14. Rosemount 12-3-1 14

15. White Bear Lake 14-3-1 15

16. Centennial 12-3-1 16

17. Stillwater 10-5-1 17

18. Roseau 11-5 18

19. Holy Family Catholic 10-3-1 19

20. Moorhead 8-7-1 20

Class A Boys

TEAM RECORD LAST WEEK

1. Gentry Academy 12-0 2

2. Hermantown 15-1 1

3. Warroad 10-4-2 6

4. Little Falls 10-3-1 4

5. Mahtomedi 8-6-1 3

6. Breck 11-5 11

7. East Grand Forks 8-8 7

8. Fergus Falls 12-2 8

9. Northern Lakes 14-2 9

10. Duluth Denfeld 7-4-1 5

11. SW Christian/Richfield 10-5 16

12. Dodge County 12-3-1 18

13. Mankato East/Loyola 13-3 13

14. Delano 10-6-1 20

15. Minneapolis 7-4 15

16. Orono 9-6 17

17. Cambridge-Isanti 11-4-1 NR

18. Tartan 9-6-1 NR

19. Chisago Lakes 10-5-1 19

20. Kittson Central 11-2-1 NR

Girls, Class AA:

1. Andover 16-0 1

2. Edina 16-0 2

3. Minnetonka 11-3-3 4

4. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 9-3-3 5

5. Hll-Murray 10-2 4

6. Stillwater 14-2-1 6

7. Roseau 12-3-1 8

8. Lakeville South 12-3-1 7

9. Wayzata 9-6-1 10

10. Maple Grove 12-4 9

11. Burnsville 13-2-1 12

12. Eastview 10-4-2 11

13. Forest Lake 13-3-1 13

14. Brainerd/Little Falls 11-4 14

15. Cretin-Derham Hall 10-5-1 15

16. Holy Family Catholic 10-4-2 16

17. Blaine 11-5 20

18. Centennial 12-4 NR

19. Northfield 13-0 18

20. Farmington 9-6-1 NR

Class A Girls

TEAM RECORD LAST WK

1. Warroad 15-1 1

2. Gentry Academy 14-2 3

3. Proctor/Hermantown 14-0 4

4. Chisago Lakes 14-2 2

5. Mound Westonka 12-2 5

6. South St. Paul 11-5-1 6

7. Duluth Marshall 11-4 8

8. River Lakes 9-5-2 7

9. Orono 9-5-1 10

10. Willmar 10-5-1 13

11. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 7-6 11

12. Minneapolis 7-4-3 12

13. Breck 6-9 9

14. Mankato East 11-4-1 14

15. New Ulm 13-2 15

16. Luverne 12-4 20

17. Albert Lea 9-5 17

18. Hibbing-Chisholm 9-6 20

19. Fergus Falls 8-7-1 18

20. Simley 8-6-1 NR

WRESTLING (Team & Local Individuals)
Class AAA

1. Shakopee (2)

2. Stillwater Area (4)

3. Willmar (8)

4. Bemidji (8)

5. St. Michael-Albertville (5)

6. Wayzata (5)

7. Faribault (1)

8. Waconia (6)

9. Anoka (7)

10. Prior Lake (2)

11. Northfield (1)

12. Forest Lake (7)

Lean and Mean

Owatonna (1), Coon Rapids (7), New Prague (2), Farmington (1), Brainerd/Pillager (8), Cambridge-Isanti (7), Hastings (3), Mounds View (4), Woodbury (3)

Individuals:
120 pounds
5. Austin Litke, Little Falls (8) 11

182 pounds
2. Gabe Nagel, Little Falls (8) 12

Class AA:

1. Simley (1)

2. Kasson-Mantorville (1)

3. Fairmont/Martin County West (3)

4. Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield (6)

5. Foley (7)

6. Becker (6)

7. Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2)

8. Thief River Falls (8)

9. Princeton (7)

10. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8)

11. Detroit Lakes (8)

12. Scott West (2)

Lean and Mean

Big Lake (6), Tri-City United (2), Marshall (3), South St. Paul (4), St. Peter (2), Mora (7), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Lake City (1), Grand Rapids (7), Totino-Grace (5)

Individuals
126 pounds
6. Owen Carlson, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8) 11

132 pounds
7. Trevor Radunz, Pierz (8) 11
9. Caleb Ruhl, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8) 11

170 pounds
1. Connor Tulenchik, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8) 11

Class A:

1. LPGE-Browerville (5)

2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)

3. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4)

4. Kimball Area (4)

5. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6)

6. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)

7. Minnewaska Area (5)

8. Royalton/Upsala (7)

9. Chatfield (1)

10. Dover-Eyota (1)

11. Jackson County Central (3)

12. Kenyon-Wanamingo (2)

Lean and Mean

GMLOS (1), Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), Blue Earth Area (2), Frazee (8), United North Central (8), Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), Minneota (3), Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5), Holdingford (7)

Individuals:
106 Pounds
6. Zach Remer, Mille Lacs (7) 8

113 Pounds
7. Nathan Trotter, Aitkin (7) 9

120 pounds
1. Marshall Larson, Aitkin (7) 11

138 pounds
2. John Paul Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton (7) 10