2020 City Council Results

2020 City Council Results

November 4, 2020 News -- KRJB-KRJM-KKCQ 0

City of Glyndon
Mayor
Tracy Tollefson 365 59.16%
Cecil Johnson 250 40.52%
Council Member (Elect 2)
Bryant DeVries 284 28.74%
Justin Schreiber 354 35.83%
Joe Olson 347 35.12%

City of Twin Valley
Mayor
Ben Fall 320 98%
Council Member (Elect 2)
Mark Askelson 176 29.68%
Paul Bekkerus 160 26.98%
Nathan Dobmeyer 136 22.93%
Tracy Christianson 115 19.39%

City of Lake Park
Mayor
John P Beaudine 295 92.19%
City Council (Elect 2)
Jon B Anderson 252 55.38%
Aaron Wittrock 191 41.98%
Special Council Member (Elect 1)
Jenna Seley 233 75.40%
John Thoemke 73 26.62%

City of Halstad
Mayor
Darin Johnson 199 92.13%
Council Member at Large (Elect 2)
Brandon Mickelson 114 27.54%
Donna Scholl 113 27.29
Kristina Melting 81 19.57%
Blayne Merkens 68 16.43%
Richard Danielson 25 6.04%
Don McMahan 8 1.93%
Special Election Council Member at Large
Mike Trygg 190 95.48%
Special Election for City Clerk
Jessica Spaeth 194 95.57
City Question 1
YES 144 68.57%
NO 66 31.43%

City of Climax
Mayor
Jim Litch 78 72.22%
Duane Midboe 28 25.93%
City Council (Elect 2)
JaNan Erickson 89 48.37%
Brian Evenson 69 37.50%
Sean Nichols 25 13.59%

City of Hawley
Mayor
James Joy 963 96.2%
City Council (Elect 2)
Sean Mork 574 34.66%
David Asleson 572 34.54%
Phillip Stahl 495 29.89%
Special Election for Council Member
Stacey W. Reidberger 575 55.93%
Marc Ness 449 43.68%

City of Fisher
Mayor
Emily Tinkham 137 72.87%
Elizabeth Barret 50 26.60%
City Council (Elect 2)
Adam Wagner 111 35.81%
Laurie Anderson 106 34.19
Brandon Nielson 93 30.00%

City of Fertile
Mayor
Daniel Wilkens 222 51.27%
Brian Nephew 207 47.81%
Council Member (Elect 2)
Stanton Wang 319 49.38%
Matthew Massman 315 48.76%

City of Audubon
Mayor
Tony Gordon 158 63.45%
Charles Ray Bartlett 87 34.94%
Council Member (Elect 2)
Shane Bakken 158 42.36%
Brian N Beto 115 30.83%
Roy Noel 98 26.27%
Special Election for Council Member
Jessica Wiedenmeyer 112 48.48%
Kevin Hamernik 67 29.00%
Melissa Hiemenz 51 22.08%

City of Ada
Mayor
John Hintz
Council Member Ward 1 (Elect 2)
Mike Nelson 249 35.32%
Shawn Roux 245 34.75%
Kim Lewis 204 28.94
Council Member Ward 2 (Elect 2)
Scott Erickson 396 87.61%
WRITE-IN 56 12.39%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Elimination of Wards)
YES 551 66.87%
NO 273 33.13%

City of Ulen
Mayor
Mary A Knopfler 158 78.22%
Council Member (Elect 2)
Kim Syverson 176 44.22%
Randy Zimmerman 171 42.96%
Eric Fatka 39 9.80%

City of Dilworth
City Council (Elect 2)
Julie Nash 1181 36.23%
Kevin Peterson 968 29.69
Kevin Spaulding 660 20.25%
John Bedore 427 13.10%