2020 City and Township Election Results

2020 City and Township Election Results

November 4, 2020 News News -- KKIN-KFGI-KLKS-WWWI 0
Aitkin:
MayorGary Tibbitts 468 (45.48%)Megan Workman 561 (54..52%)
Council (Elect 2)Katherine GalligerJason Henke
601 (46.23%)683 (52.54%)
Aitkin Township:
Town Superintendent Seat BNo Candidates53 (100%)
Town TreasurerNo Candidates51 (100%)
Ball Bluff Township:
Town Superintendent Seat ASteven Saari144 (95.36%)
Town ClerkTammy Swing150 (98.68%)
Beaver Township
Town Superintendent Seat BChad Huhta31 (100%)
Town Superintendent Seat CAllen Askevold31 (100%)
Town ClerkLinda Osiecki31 (100%)
Town TreasurerLinda Thoms30 (100%)
Clark Township:
Town Superintendent Seat AFrank Demenge51 (68.92%)
Town Superintendent Seat CMike Gauthier71 (98.61%)
Town ClerkKari Abbot73 (100&)
Cornish Township:
Town Superintendent Seat BNo Candidates
Town ClerkLouAnne Berndt22 (100%)
Glen Township:
Town Superintendent Seat CChris Hagman263 (98.13%)
Haugen Township
Town Superintendent Seat BRobert Nelson Jr90 (96.77%)
Town Superintendent Seat CTammy Onstad95 (100%)
Town TreasurerSusan Glander91 (100%)
Hill City:
MayorLonnie Evan Lee187 (77.27%)
Council (Elect 2)Lin Marie Christensen Benson 162 (44.38%)Sean Lathrop 189 (51.78%)
Special Election
for Council
Terry Christensen 57 (22.8%)Brenda James 156 (62.40%)Doug Taubert 30 (12%)
Libby Township
Town Superintendent Seat CLee Laursen36 (100%)
Town ClerkJane Jewett36 (100%)
Logan Township
Town Superintendent Seat ADavid Sims85 (97.7%)
Town Superintendent Seat BNo Candidates22 (100%)
Town ClerkCraig LeBlanc87 (95.6%)
McGrath
MayorBrain Clark24 (88.89%)
Council (Elect 2)William Kramber24 (63.16%)
McGregor
MayorDake Olson 63 (45.65%)Jerry Farley 29 (21.01%)Bruce Miller 46 (33.33%)
Council (Elect 2)Shelly Brantner 65 (31.68%)Terry Hensel (31.86%)Angela Owen 8 (3.92%)
Macville Township
Town Superintendent Seat AJanet Hatfield78 (97.5%)
Town Superintendent Seat CKenneth Janssen72 (90%)
Town ClerkWilliam Flynn Jr.73 (92.41%)
Millward Township
Town Superintendent Seat BNo Candidates17 (100%)
Town Superintendent Seat CNo Candidates17 (100%)
Town TreasurerNo Candidates17 (100%)
Nordland Township
Town Superintendent Seat BDan Butler 70 (10.85%)Ruth Nelson 307 (47.6%)Richard Nix 201 (31.16%)Darren Tibbetts 66 (10.23%)
Town Superintendent Seat CDarryl Palm537 (98.17%)
Town TreasurerRebecca Roden550 (99.28%)
Palisade
MayorPamela Nordstrom62 (89.86%)
Council (Elect 2)Abbie ChristianRodger LindgrenBarb PackerDavid SimonsLynn SpolarichMora Dawn Weimer
13 (8.5%)65 (42.48%)25 (16.34%)25 (16.34%)12 (7.84%)7 (4.58%)
Pliny Township
Town Superintendent Seat AGreg Zimpel49 (98%)
Town Superintendent Seat BBrain Zimpel47 (95.92%)
Tamarack
MayorJ. John Cyrus24 (88.89%)
Council (Elect 2)Kathleen Marie SellersBret Kenneth Ukura
19 (44.19%)20 (46.51%)
Verdon Township
Town Superintendent Seat AWilliam Klennert22 (100%)
Town ClerkBrain Baldwin21 (100%)
Wagner Township
Town Superintendent Seat BBob Palmer176 (96.17%)
Town ClerkSonia Fales180 (100%)
Waukenabo Township
Town Superintendent Seat BJosh Joerger151 (96.79%)
Town Superintendent Seat CGrant Sherman158 (94.61%)
Town TreasurerChannon Parenteau152 (97.44%)
Williams Township
Town Superintendent Seat ASteven McDonald77 (100%)
Town Superintendent Seat BAndy Kett75 (100%)
Town TreasurerVicki Benson68 (100%)
Workman Township
Town Superintendent Seat BJim Berg104 (90.43%)
Town Superintendent Seat CMarvin Holsten108 (95.58%)
Town TreasruerBetty Berg106 (96.36%)
Crow Wing County
Baxter
MayorDarrel Olson4,142 (98.06%)
Council (Elect 2)Mark Cross3,639 (69.38%)
Brainerd
Special Election for MayorDave Badeux4,796 (98.16%)
Council (Elect 2)Janice Lambert 1,691 (19.53%)Mike O’Day 3,193 (36.88%)Cheryl Peterson (1,434 (16.56%)Kevin Stunek 2,286 (26.40%)
Special Election for CouncilTad Erickson4,574 (98.96%)
Council Ward 1Dave Pritschet1,378 (99.22%)
Council Ward 3Wayne EricksonTiffany Stengelin
592 (48.13%)628 (51.06%)
Breezy Point
MayorTom Lillehei 629 (39.85%)Todd Roggenkamp 942 (59.77%)
Council (Elect 2)Rebecca BallLee BrisbinMark MillerGary Mitchell
744 (29.56%)531 (21.10%)663 (26.34%)565 (22.45%)
Crosby
MayorRick Ferrari 321 (29.42%)James Hunter 385 (35.29%)Joanna Lattery 172 (15.77%)Sierra McLean 183 (16.77%)
Council (Elect 2)Paul HeglundShawn JarvelaDon KeithPhillip MihooverJim Traylor
473 (27.07%)546 (31.25%)158 (9.04%)91 (5.21%)457 (26.16%)
Crosslake
MayorDavid Nevin (1,002 (57.45%)Patty Norgaard (736 (42.20%)
Council (Elect 2)Catherine FunkAaron HerzogMarcia Seibert-Volz
689 (26.57%)983 (37.91%)877 (33.82 %)
Cuyuna
MayorLloyd Brix115 (90.55%)
Council (Elect 2)No Candidates75 (100%)
Deerwood
MayorMichael Aulie192 (94.58%)
Council (Elect 2)Josiah GranholmMari KivistoEric Ostrowski
92 (26.98%)119 (34.9%)124 (36.36%)
Deerwood Township
Town Superintendent Seat 1Christopher RhinehartJames Walth
307 (42.11%)416 (57.06%)
Emily
MayorTracy Jones 270 (47.79%)Roger Lund 255 (45.13%)Calen Spindler (37 (6.55%)
Council (Elect 2)Mary EppenGerhart HansonDonna JonesBill Spiess
277 (29.56%)287 (287 (30.63%)174 (18.57%)192 (20.49%)
Fifty Lakes
MayorSteve Dahlke 184 (50.69%)Linda Steffens (178 (49.04%)
Council (Elect 2)Toni BuchiteJulie EngleEric MillerGary Staples
203 (31.67%)148 (23.09%)107 (16.69%)182 (28.39%)
Fort Ripley
MayorGerald Tschida44 (100%)
Council (Elect 2)Joseph Goble (37 50%)John Jorgensen 37 (50%)
Special Election for CouncilCharles Plante41 (100%)
Gail Lake Township
Special Election for Town Superintendent Seat 1Bill Johnson45 (100%)
Town Clerk/TreasurerCarol Johnson44 (100%)
Garrison
MayorLoren Larson75 (91.46%)
Council (Elect 2)Suzanne FosterDarlene Stigen
48 (39.34%)68 (55.74%)
Garrison Township
Town Superintendent Seat 3Kurt Aske438 (99.32%)
Town TreasurerTamarah Amundson422 (99.53%)
Irondale Township
Town Superintendent Seat 3No Candidates148 (100%)
Ironton
MayorGreg Stanich254 (95.85%)
Council (Elect 2)Shawn HamdorfEric HeglundLee HenrichsRegina Radinovich
114 (26.15%)112 (25.69%)110 (24.23%)89 (20.41%)
Jenkins
MayorRobert Heidelberger 67 (31.31%)Jon Lubke146 (68.22%)
Council (Elect 2)Kim BachmannCharles HoffmanDebbie Stiller-Siltman
125 (38.23%)105 (32.11%)93 (28.44%)
Jenkins Township
Town Superintendent Seat 2Michael Dubay215 (100%)
Town Superintendent Seat 3Steven Lindsay Cox 210 (99.53%)
Town TreasurerCharyl Stuckmayer 217 (100%)
Lake Edward Township
Town Superintendent Seat AGeorge R. Burnard 1,048 (98.5%)
Town TreasurerDonne Nedved1,040 (99.14%)
Little Pine Township
Town Superintendent Seat ADavid Kauphusman 44 (100%)
Town ClerkAbra Hawley43 (100%)
Long Lake Township
Town Superintendent Seat CThomas Mallory502 (96.91%)
Town ClerkPatsy Olson525 (98.13%)
Manhattan Beach
CouncilJanis Allen28 (75.68%)
Special Election for CouncilRobert Amundson 28 (68.29%)Michael Dozark11 (26.83%)
Clerk/TreasurerMarlene Yurek31 (88.57%)
Mission Township
Town Superintendent Seat AJim Roach449 (92.77%)
Special Election for Town Superintendent Seat BDave Hauser 228 (44.27%)Bob Steele 285 (55.34%)
Town ClerkAnna Anderson475 (99.58%)
Nisswa
MayorFred Heidmann 182 (13.27%)John Ryan 1,172 (85.41%)
Council (Elect 2)Robert FierRoss KrautkremerMark Utzinger
436 (23.67%)776 (42.13)599 (32.52%)
Nokay Lake Township
Town Superintendent Seat CDale Thompson445 (98.67%)
Town ClerkAlan Cunningham 6 (1.33%)
Oak Lawn Township
Town Superintendent Seat 2Steve Stroschein 726 (98.64%)
Town Superintendent Seat 3Dan Vickerman715 (97.81%)
Town TreasurerRoberta Vickerman 710 (98.75%)
Pelican Township
Town Superintendent Seat ADennis Morris246 (99.19%)
Town Superintendent Seat CBruce Westerberg 250 (98.81%)
Town TreasurerAlisha Wallin249 (98.42%)
Pequot Lakes
MayorTyler Gardner 706 (56.30%)James Tayloe 537 (42.82%)
Council (Elect 2)Jason BecaPete ClementKent JohnsonScott PedersonMimi Swanson
266 (12.85%)514 (24.83%)373 (18.02%)536 (25.89%)373 (18.02%)
Perry Lake Township
Town Superintendent Seat 2No Candidates29 (100%)
Town Superintendent Seat 3No Candidates28 (100%)
Platte Lake Township
Town Superintendent Seat 1No Candidates44 (100%)
Town ClerkNo Candidates31 (100%)
Riverton
MayorDavid Peterson44 (91.67%)
Council (Elect 2)Pamela DobsonIla Martin
38 (47.5%)38 (47.5%)
Ross Lake Township
Town Superintendent Seat 2Mark Caspers 42 (35.59%)Dan Newman 74 (62.71%)
Town ClerkNo Candidates20 (100%)
St Mathias Township
Town Superintendent Seat AJames Guida283 (95.29%)
Town ClerkCassey Veith295 (99.33%)
Timothy Township
Town Superintendent Seat AGary Raph90 (98.9%)
Town Superintendent Seat BCharles Bryant90 (100%)
Special Election for Town ClerkNo Candidates8 (100%)
Town TreasurerBeth Peterson94 (98.82%)
Trommald
MayorJim Hiller 31 (72.09%)
Council (Elect 2)Spindy Chamberlin 37 (46.84%)Ginny Savaloja 35 (44.30%)
Special Election for CouncilDavid Turner42 (89.36%)
Wolford Township
Town Superintendent Seat BDaniel LaPierre176 (96.70%)
Town Superintendent Seat CDonald Nyvold174 (97.75%)
Town TreasurerNancy Nyvold176 (98.32%)
Mille Lacs County
Bock
MayorAdam Booth25 (96.15%)
CouncilDennis GirardLaura BekiusTravis Swanson
18 (72%)17 (41.46%)22 (53.66%)
Bradbury Township
Town Superintendent Seat ANo Candidates22 (100%)
Town ClerkNo Candidates18 (100%)
East Side Township
Town Superintendent Seat ASteven Johnson318 (96.36%)
Town Superintendent Seat BCharles Cooper323 (100%)
Town TreasurerLynn Villalpando316 (99.68%)
Foreston
MayorTom Longfield212 (97.25%)
Council (Elect 2)Derrick Naumann 153 (50.66%)George Boyer 145 (48.01%)
Isle
MayorDonald Dahlen 99 (24.75%)Ernie Frie 172 (43%)Robert Koelfgen 125 (31.25%)
Council (Elect 2)Shannon BrownNaomi CreechDavid Keding
165 (28.55%)229 (39.62%)180 (31.14%)
Milaca
MayorC. Franklin Buzzell Jr 391 (30.55%)Harold Pederson 600 (46.88%)Gregg Weller 286 (22.34%)
Council (Elect 2)Trent BergeronDave DillanLindsee Larson
488 (27.59%)648 (36.63%)637 (35.44%)
Mudgett Township
Town Superintendent Seat ANo Candidates17 (100%)
Town ClerkNo Candidates12 (100%)
Onamia
MayorMarge Agnew239 (96.37%)
Council (Elect 2)Randy AndersonJohn Sammis Jr
182 (55.15%)141 (42.73%)
Pease
CouncilSharon Sawyer92 (97.89%)
Princeton
MayorBrad Schumacher 7985 (50.65%)Thom Walker 757 (48.84%)
Council (Elect 2)Victoria HallinEldon JohnsonTrevor KarskyJeff ReynoldsNicholas Taylor
579 (25.91%)404 (18.08%)289 (12.89%)519 (23.22%)419 (18.75%)
Wahkon
MayorRonda Bjornson94 (77.05%)
Council (Elect 2)Brenda Buck 78 (43.58%)Tony Button 79 (44.13%)
Special Election for CouncilNo Candidates24 (1000%)